Control center for UAVs used in civilian sphere required in Azerbaijan
Baku, Azerbaijan, Oct. 11
There is a need in Azerbaijan to create a control center for unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) used in civilian sphere, Azerbaijani political analyst Arzu Naghiyev told Trend.
“The regulation of this sphere is very important for Azerbaijan,” the political analyst added.
“This issue was among the main topics during the round table held in connection with the import of UAVs to Azerbaijan in 2018,” Naghiyev said. “There is both agreement and disagreement in this process. The main issue is the reason for the import of UAVs into the country and in which spheres they will be used. There are toy drones, which were during the Soviet period. Other UAVs of this type are designed for professional shooting of weddings, receptions, festive events. Some people use these UAVs simply as a means of entertainment.”
“In this issue, the flight altitude is taken as a basis,” the political analyst said. “There are UAVs that can take off to a height of more than 120 meters. There are those for which this is the limit. In general, in the world practice, flights of UAVs over any city are not allowed. The flights of such UAVs are prohibited even in crowded places."