Comprehensive measures applied in Azerbaijan's economy yielding results
Baku, Azerbaijan, Oct. 11
Comprehensive measures aimed at the development of the economy, combining knowledge and innovations, are already yielding positive results, head of the department of the Azerbaijani Center for the Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication Nijat Hajizade told Trend on Oct. 11.
“In particular, great progress in this sphere was achieved thanks to successful implementation of the “Strategic road maps for the national economy and main economic sectors”, approved by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in 2016,” Hajizade added.
“Moreover, the Intellectual Property Agency has been established in the country, as an institution that regulates intellectual products, inventions and their protection,” the head of the department said. “After the establishment of this agency, the significant growth in the field of inventions and the production of innovative and intellectual products has been observed.”
“The mentioned achievements were indicated in international economic indices,” he said. “Azerbaijan’s reforms in this sphere were positively evaluated.”