Elmar Mammadyarov: 'We've reached mutual understanding with Armenia'
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said he had reached mutual understanding with his Armenian counterpart Zohrab Mnatsakanyan during negotiations on the Nagorno-Karabakh settlement in Milan, Interfax-Azerbaijan reports.
'I think that at the last meeting in Milan with my Armenian counterpart, we have reached a mutual understanding for the first time in a long time,' Mammadyarov said at a reception for the heads of the diplomatic corps on the 2018 results.
The minister noted that the search for ways to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict will remain the main task for Azerbaijan in 2019.
'Most of the time I devoted to finding ways to solve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. This will be the main task for the next year as well,' the minister stressed.
'The main goal is to achieve tangible results,' he added.
According to him, during the upcoming meeting in January 2019 with Z.Mnatsakanyan, the ways of peaceful settlement of the conflict will also be discussed.
'We will discuss ways to resolve the conflict. Azerbaijan is a supporter of the peaceful settlement of the conflict,' the minister said.