“ Press the mirror of society. ”
Baku-Ankara-Tbilisi discussed military cooperation (Photo)
15:10 21-11-2018
A trilateral meeting between Minister of Defence of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov, Chief of the General Staff of the Republic of Turkey, Army General Yaşar Güler, and Chief of the General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces, Major General Vladimer Chachibaia was held in Baku on November 21.
As informs the press-service of the Azerbaijani defence department, during the meeting, the military-political situation in the region and problems of regional security were comprehensively discussed, and a broad exchange of views on the prospects for trilateral military cooperation was held.
The sides noted the negative impact of international terrorism and aggressive separatism on peace, stability, and development in the region and stressed the importance of joint actions to confront threats directed against the security of states.
The delegations have considered the prospects for military cooperation, conducting of trilateral military exercises and many other areas of joint activity.
In the end, a joint protocol of the meeting was signed, and a briefing was organised for the media representatives.
'The main goal of the meeting is to establish peace and stability in the region, to ensure the security of strategic and economic projects implemented by three countries, to deepen cooperation between the armed forces of the three countries,' Z.Hasanov told journalists, as reports our correspondent.
In turn, Chief of the General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces Vladimer Chachibaya emphasised that trilateral cooperation personifies security in the region: 'We will actively participate in military exercises that are of particular importance in the area of exchange of experience. Threats are rising in the region; by combining efforts we can stop them.'
Chief of the Turkish General Staff Yashar Güler said that Ankara 'supports Georgia and Azerbaijan in matters of territorial integrity.'