“ Press the mirror of society. ”
Explosion in residential building in Ganja: Number of victims rising (Photo, Video, Updated)
15:00 20-11-2018
Head of the Emergency Situations Ministry of Azerbaijan Kamaladdin Heydarov has confirmed the death of three people as a result of the collapse of a residential building in Ganja; another person in serious condition is in hospital. This was told to journalists by the minister himself, who visited the site of the explosion of the residential building.
According to the minister, search and rescue operations are currently underway.
If there is no reaction on the part of the dogs of the cynological service, work will begin on clearing the rubble. Then a decision will be made on the future of the building,' said K.Heydarov.
To speed up the work of rescuing people who may still be under the rubble of the collapsed building, rescuers and a special cynological group of the Ministry of Emergency Situations has been delivered by a helicopter from the capital to Ganja.
* * *
Emergency Situations Minister Kamaleddin Heydarov has arrived at the scene of the explosion of the residential building in Ganja.
The minister familiarised himself with the situation at the scene and gave the relevant orders.
From the rubble of the apartment building destroyed by the explosion in Ganja, the bodies of two more people were removed.
The Ministry of Health informed Azeri Daily, that a 50-year-old woman and her 25-year-old son are dead. The woman worked as a teacher at school.
According to the website of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, these are Nigar Tagiyeva and her son Huseyn Heydarov. The search for those remaining under the rubble continues.
From under the rubble of the building in Ganja, one man was saved. This was reported to Azeri Daily by the Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan.
It is reported that six ambulance cars were brought to the scene. The person rescued from the rubble of the building is a soldier. The victim was taken to a military hospital.
According to the information, the victim of the explosion was also a soldier.
This morning, the Crisis Management Centre received information about an explosion in a four-story residential building in the Kapaz district of Ganja, the press-service of the Emergency Ministry of Azerbaijan reports.
A brigade of rescuers was brought to the scene. According to preliminary data, a part of the first entrance collapsed as a result of the explosion. There were people under the rubble. Rescue work is underway.
It is assumed that the explosion occurred due to a gas leak. Additional information will be provided.
Head of the press-service of the Ministry of Health Parviz Abubekirov told Azeri Daily that the body of a 24-year-old Juma Jumazade was removed from the rubble.