“ Press the mirror of society. ”
Aliyevs viewed Lankaran Istisu and Health Centre (Photo)
22:50 15-10-2018
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva have viewed the work carried out at Lankaran Istisu and Health Centre as part of their visit to Lankaran district, informs the Press-Service of the Azerbaijani Presidency.
The complex, which occupies a total area of 11 hectares, will feature a hotel, health centre, and various thermal baths.
Head of the project Nariman Topchubashov informed the head of state and first lady of the history of Lankaran Istisu Sanatorium.
The construction of Lankaran Istisu and Health Centre started in November, 2016. The centre’s 182-room hotel is built in accordance with advanced standards. The hotel staff, to be mainly local specialists, will be involved in special trainings.
The head of state and his spouse viewed conditions created in the hotel rooms. President Ilham Aliyev also familiarised himself with istisu (hot water) baths.
The centre will create 250 jobs. The centre also features a 46-car indoor and an 80-car outdoor parking lots.
After viewing the complex, Ilham Aliyev and Mehriban Aliyeva met with representatives of the district’s general public and staff of the centre. The head of state made a speech at the meeting.
Local residents thanked President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva for great attention and care.