“ Press the mirror of society. ”
Now all of England started talking about Nargiz Pashayeva (Photo)
19:20 15-10-2018
Rector of the Baku branch of Moscow State University, Vice-President of the National Academy of Sciences, Head (from the Azerbaijani side - Ed) of the Nizami Ganjavi Centre of the Oxford University, Chairperson of the Board of Trustees of the British Foundation for the Study of Azerbaijan and the Caucasus, Professor Nargiz Pashayeva in a solemn atmosphere was admitted to the Court of Benefactors headed by the Chancellor of Oxford University, The Lord Patten of Barnes. This is reported by Azeri Daily with reference to the press-service of the Baku branch of Moscow State University.
On October 11, at the invitation of Lord Patten, Nargiz Pashayeva participated in the 28th special meeting of the Chancellor’s Court of Benefactors of the University of Oxford and was awarded the honorary title of its member.
The 28th meeting of the Chancellor’s Court of Benefactors was held at the famous Convocation House, where the British Parliament met in the 16th century.
In accordance with the traditions of the University of Oxford, by the decision of its leadership and the Scientific Council, the ceremony of adding the name 'British Foundation for the Study of Azerbaijan and the Caucasus' on the 17th century arch of the Clarendon building was also held. This memorial sign displays the names of world-renowned scientific institutions and the names of famous scientists and public figures.
Professor Nargiz Pashayeva became the first representative of Azerbaijan, who was accepted into the Chancellor’s Court of Benefactors, which consists of well-known scientists, public figures and influential organisations that have special merit to Oxford University. In accordance with the tradition, gold-embroidered head-dress and a special mantle of the Oxford University were presented to Professor Pashayeva.
Chancellor of the University of Oxford, Lord Patten, in the presence of prominent scientists and public figures, underlined that Professor Nargiz Pashayeva is known as a close friend and an important academic partner of the university, and announced that the Chancellor’s Court of Benefactors confers permanent membership on her.
Addressing Professor Pashayeva from the high rostrum of Oxford University, Lord Patten said: 'As an honorary member, I invite you to join the Court of Trustees and pleased to report your name being included to the memorial plaque of the Clarendon Arch.'
He then presented Nargiz Pashayeva with official documents, traditionally written in Latin, certifying her election as a member of the Court.
The ceremony is weighty evidence of the appreciation by the British scientific community of the activities of the Nizami Ganjavi Scientific Centre, created at Oxford University on the initiative of Nargiz Pashayeva and the personal merits of the professor.
The ceremony ended with a solemn march to the Convocation Hall of the Theological Faculty.
After the official part of the event, its participants and guests got acquainted with the new research centres of the university, and also met with the Chancellor of Oxford University, The Lord Patten of Barnes, taking photographs.