“ Press the mirror of society. ”
Ilham Aliyev presented with new project: Friends of SME (Exclusive)
18:20 18-09-2018
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of the first regional service 'Friend of Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises' of the Agency for the Development of Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises in the Industrial District established in the Masalli district, Azeri Daily reports with reference to the Ministry of Economy of Azerbaijan.
The head of state was informed about the 'Friend of SME' network, and also about this project being one of the important strategic projects of the Agency, whose activities in the regions will be implemented through this network.
The president of the country was acquainted with the mission and the main directions of the 'Friend of SME' service. The service's activities will be aimed at realisins the development potential of the region through the creation of new and support for existing small and medium-sized enterprises. To this end, potential investment projects will be identified and their implementation will be stimulated by SME subjects.
Another important activity of the 'Friends of SME' will be the provision of a wide range of measures to support SMEs in accordance with their requirements for sustainable development. Activities in this direction will, on the one hand, aim at ensuring unhindered and comfortable access of SMEs to this support, and, on the other hand, will focus on the implementation of the numerous support mechanisms provided by the Agency.
Another important area of activity of the 'Friends of SME' will be aimed at protecting the rights of SMEs. It provides for their operational protection and solution of emerging problems within the state-entrepreneur platform.
The next field of activity of the 'Friends of SME' will be conducting surveys and monitoring. 'Friends of SME,' in close contact with entrepreneurs, will identify their needs for development through similar surveys. At the same time, 'Friends of SME' will monitor the services provided to SMEs in the field. The 'Friend of SME' network is planned to be organised throughout the country. And next year it is planned to complete the creation of the network and ensure its effective operation.