Mahmud Mammad-Guliyev: 'Azerbaijan needs to join WTO, but...'
Azerbaijan can accelerate the process of accession to the World Trade Organisation (WTO), but under certain conditions, Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Mahmud Mammad-Guliyev told Trend Agency.
'We need to join the WTO, and at a high political level it was stated that we consider it expedient to join this organisation. But this takes time,' he said.
The deputy FM noted that Azerbaijan should now achieve good results in diversifying its economy, etc.
'We now consider trade relations a priority. After achieving serious results of reforms in the economic sphere, I think we can speed up the accession process,' he said.
Mammad-Guliyev noted that Azerbaijan, most likely, will join the organisation as a developing country. 'We are a developing country and we need time to become a developed country. We act in accordance with documents, WTO agreements, and I think that we will enter as a developing country. There are WTO documents that enable us to achieve what is needed, in particular, this is the issue of supporting agriculture,' said the deputy minister.